- New Zealand
- Wellington
- Wellington
- Oriental Bay
What it costs to rent in Oriental Bay
The normal flat in Oriental Bay rents for about $747 a week, from government bond records. No one has reviewed a flat here yet, but the rent figures still tell you what living in the area costs.
537
Rental properties
~$747/wk
Most pay $630 to $954
Approximate normal flat
+35%
Growth, 10 years
-11%
Growth, 5 years
Rent data: MBIE bond data (CC BY 4.0). Latest period Jan 2026. Oriental Bay spans 2 statistical areas, so the typical rent shown is approximate (a bond-weighted average).
How Oriental Bay compares
How rent here measures up against the wider city, so you can tell whether Oriental Bay is dearer, cheaper, or rising faster than Wellington as a whole.
Rent growth, 10 years
Rent in Oriental Bay grew 35% over 10 years, against Wellington’s 33%.
That is 2 points faster than Wellington as a whole.
Rent over time
Fifteen years of Oriental Bay rent. The tilde (~) marks figures that are a close estimate, because Oriental Bay is split across a few statistical areas and the rent is averaged across them.
Rents jump every January because that is when most student flats sign new leases for the year, and brand new tenancies rent higher than the standing stock. The line settles back by autumn. Source: MBIE bond data.
What tenants say
No one has reviewed a flat in Oriental Bay yet. The rent figures above still stand on their own, and your review would be the first.
No tenant reviews here yet
The rent figures above come from government bond records, so this page still tells you what it costs to live in Oriental Bay. Lived here? Be the first to share your experience.
Write a reviewFlats in Oriental Bay
Flats in Oriental Bay on Flatchat, with their rating and weekly rent. Open one to read what living there was really like.
28a/370 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington

2a/138 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
242 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington

4B Oriental Terrace
Oriental Bay, Wellington

4/20 Hay Street
Oriental Bay, Wellington
1/310 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
4/154 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
2b/138 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
4/9 Wilkinson Street
Oriental Bay, Wellington
4/74 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
3E/136 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
1/2 Telford Terrace
Oriental Bay, Wellington
1/310 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
11/9 Wilkinson Street
Oriental Bay, Wellington
48 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
260 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
217 Oriental Terrace
Oriental Bay, Wellington
4/268 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
2/328 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
4A/274 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
3d/20 Oriental Terrace
Oriental Bay, Wellington
140 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
16/48 Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington
122A Oriental Parade
Oriental Bay, Wellington