- New Zealand
- Otago
- Dunedin
- Ocean Grove
What it costs to rent in Ocean Grove
The normal flat in Ocean Grove rents for about $549 a week. Here is how that has grown over 15 years, how it stacks up against the rest of Dunedin, and what tenants who have lived here say.
324
Rental properties
~$549/wk
Most pay $362 to $631
Approximate normal flat
+77%
Growth, 10 years
+15%
Growth, 5 years
Flatchat coverage
2 of about 324 rental properties in Ocean Grove are on Flatchat.
About 1% of the market covered so far. Lived in one we have missed? Add it.
Rent data: MBIE bond data (CC BY 4.0). Latest period Jan 2026. Ocean Grove spans 2 statistical areas, so the typical rent shown is approximate (a bond-weighted average).
How Ocean Grove compares
How rent here measures up against the wider city, so you can tell whether Ocean Grove is dearer, cheaper, or rising faster than Dunedin as a whole.
Rent growth, 10 years
Rent in Ocean Grove grew 77% over 10 years, against Dunedin’s 79%.
That is 2 points slower than Dunedin as a whole.
Rent over time
Fifteen years of Ocean Grove rent. The tilde (~) marks figures that are a close estimate, because Ocean Grove is split across a few statistical areas and the rent is averaged across them.
Rents jump every January because that is when most student flats sign new leases for the year, and brand new tenancies rent higher than the standing stock. The line settles back by autumn. Source: MBIE bond data.
What tenants say
Ratings and warmth notes from people who have actually lived in Ocean Grove. Bond data tells you the rent; this tells you what living here is like.
Rating Breakdown
Flats in Ocean Grove
Flats in Ocean Grove on Flatchat, with their rating and weekly rent. Open one to read what living there was really like.

